mission plain

  • Academics
  • Scholarships

Scholarships A-Z

grad 2boys2girls

Please click on the associated month listed in the Scholarship Menu box to access the details regarding the scholarship     arrow

SCHOLARSHIP NAME

 

MONTH  DUE

10 Words or Less   January
   
AAG College Scholarship   March
     
 ACLU Youth Activist   January 
     
Addie Savage Naegle & Barbara Hirschi Kleinman Memorial Scholarship (HHS students only)   March 
     
Advocate's Scholarship   May & December
     
African-American Leadership Award (African American & incoming freshmen at USU in fall. Utah resident showing leadership skills)   April
     
African Women's Education Fund of Utah (African women refugees)   February
   
Air Force Association Ferretti   June
   
Alexander Hamilton   March
   
Alliance For Unity (low-income students)   May
   
American Legion Boys State   April
   
American Muscle Scholarship   October & June
     
American Trucks Scholarship   October & June
     
Annual Art and Design Scholarship   May
     
Auto.Loan Scholarship   April
     
AXA Achievement Community   February
   
BBG Communications   June
   
Beauty & Wellness Scholarship for Women   Each Month
     
Be the Whale Art Scholarship   October
   
Best Buy   February
   
Best Mattress Sleep Scholarship   May
     
Black Note Scholarship   December
     
BoB Scholarship   November
     
Boston University Trustee Scholarship   December
     
Bryan J. Miller Silent Heroes Essay Contest (Finalists receive scholarship from Larry H. Miller and placed in Credit Union)   January 
   
Buick Achievers (Major in engineering, technology, design, or business with interest in auto industry)   February
   
Burger King Scholars   February
   
BYU Management Society (For Washington County School District students pursuing business related post-secondary education at any four-year institution in the state of Utah or BYU Hawaii and BYU Idaho.)   April
   
Cancer Survivor   February
   
CAPPEX A GPA Isn't Everything Scholarship   February
   
CAPPEX Anne Frank Outstanding Scholarship Award   March
   
CAPPEX Bluewolf Technology   March
   
CAPPEX Lowes Scholarship   February
   
CAPPEX Religious Liberty Essay Contest   March
   
CAPPEX Vegetarian Resource Group   February
   
Career Step - Online Pharmacy Technician and Medical Administrative Assistant training (essay)   May
   
Caretenders Scholarship Program   May
   
Centennial Scholarship (Utah only, early graduate, see counselor)   Each Month
   
Chartway Federal Credit Union Scholarship   March
   
Chelsi Petersen Memorial Scholarship (Male/Female Seniors who have attended at least one year at Dixie, Snow Canyon, Desert Hills or Pine View Higih Schools])   March
   
ClickMinded (digital marketing)   December
   
Coca Cola Scholarship   October
   
CoilLaw, LLC Scholarship (Seniors from Utah or Idaho planning on attending 4 year college/university)   December
     
College Sports Scholarships (competed in high school sports)   July
   
Collester Scholarship Fund (High achieving students that face significant financial barriers)   February
   
Commaful Annual Scholarship   March
     
Community Foundation of Utah (several scholarships listed)   Each Month
     
Conway B. & Elaine W. Sonne Scholarship (talent and potential for continued leadership)   April
   
Coolidge Scholars Program   March
     
CO-OP   February
   
CrossLites Scholarship (essay)   December
     
CTE Scholarships   February
   
Danforth Scholarship (accomplishments and goals). Must be nominated by high school counselor   October
   
Daniel's Scholarship Program(Demonstrate exceptional character, leadership, and a commitment to serving their communities.)   November
   
Davidson Fellows   February
   
Design Your Success Annual Scholarship   July
     
DigiGirlz Day sponsored by Microsoft Corporation (To promote interest in Technology opportuntities for high school girls)   March
   
Directors' Memorial Scholarship   March
     
Disability Scholarship (physician documented disability)   August
     
Dixie Elks Cliff Jones Memorial Bowling Scholarship (family affiliation with bowling league required)   March
   
Dixie Elks Golf Scholarship for Dixie State University   March
   
Dixie Elks Scholarship for Dixie State University (for relatives of Lodge members)   March
     
Dixie Power (family must be members/consumers of Dixie Power and GPA 2.5 or higher)   November
   
Dogtor Scholarship   April
     
DREAMers Scholarship   May
     
Edward Life Sciences Scholarship(Pursuing undergraduate college STEM degrees)   June
   
EGC Women Law Scholarship   May
     
Elks Utah (UEA) Association   January
   
Elks Most Valuable Student   December
   
Elks National Foundation Emergency Education (for child of deceased or totally disabled Elk)   December
   
Elks National Foundation Legacy Awards (Family affiliation required)   January
   
ELKS LODGE (St. George Dixie Elks #1743)
Utah Elks Scholarship Golf Scholarship
Bowling Scholarship
Dixie Elks Lodge Member Scholarship
  December 
   
Elks ENF Emergency Educational Grant (Financial need and parent/step parent have been member of Elks at time of death or disabled)   October
   
Elks ENF Legacy (any child/grandchild/step children of living Elks member)   January
   
Engineering for You 2 Video Contest   March
   
Engineer Girl Essay Contest   February
   
e-SMART CAMP (for girls entering 8th Grade)
Science, Technology, Engineering and Math Opportunity
  February 
   
eSMART (AAUW) Women Scholarship (participated in e-Smart camp)   March 
 
   
Equality Leadership Fund (LGBTQ)
  February
   
Extreme Terrain Scholarship   October & June 
     
FAFSA Completion Scholarship
  April
   
First Ascent Scholars (American Indian Affiliation and U of U student)   May
     
First Lego League (University of Utah)
Participants build LEGO robots, prepare scientific presentation and learn teamwork.  
   May
   
Flosum Scholarship (STEM interest)   December
     
Freedom Festival Contest
  March
   
Gates Millenium (Girls)   January
   
General Assembly Opportunity Fund   September
   
General Electric (GE) Regan Foundation   January
   
General Tommy Franks Leadership Program   May
   
George H. Hansen Fellowship (Geology or earth/space science education)   February
   
Gilbraitti   March
   
Glennis O. Sampson Memorial Scholarship  (for Washington County School District seniors experiencing obstacles and hardships)   March
   
Good360 Sustainability Scholarship (interest in sustainability of the environment)   November
     
GoodCall.com Scholarship Search   Each Month
     
Hamilton Award (high school juniors who show academic, personal and service achievements and enroll in the Hamilton Leaders Academy)   March
   
Hamilton Relay (deaf/blind hard-of-hearing)   March
   
Healthcare Scholarship   December
   
High School Business Language Case Competition   January
   
Home Education Leadership Fund (Experienced 5 years of homeschooling)   February
   
Honors Grad U (multi-media: Art, Photos, Video, Music, Writing)   March
   
Horatio Alger Scholarship (Senior 2.0 GPA or higher, community service, overcoming adversity)   October
   
Hotelscheap Scholarship (need based, 16 years or older)   October
   
Hotel.com Travel and Tourism   September
   
Hug Me Fasion Annual Scholarship   November
     
Hurricane Valley Sons of the Utah Pioneers Scholarship Essay  

April

     
Jessica Elizabeth Luttrell Scholarship   February
   
Jiffy Lube "What Drives You?"   February
   
John F. Kennedy Profile in Courage Essay   January
   
Jump$Start   March
   
KFC/Pete & Arline Harman Scholaship (minimum 2.8 gpa, food handler's permit, work at least 12.5 hours a week for 1 year)   Each Month
   
KidGuard Essay Scholarship   March
     
Kohl's Cares Scholarship Program (Students between ages of 6-18 and not yet graduated, who has made a difference in your community)   March
   
Lady Lion's Scholarship (Attending DSU in fall)   April
     
Lead Roster Sales & Marketing Scholarship   December
     
Lift Parts Express Scholarship   June
   
LPNBSN.net Education Scholarship Award (nursing student)   October
     
Lynn Jensen Memorial Scholarship (interest in becoming a teacher in public education)   December
   
LM Scholarship Program (GPA 3.0 + essay)   May
   
Make Your Mark Bookmark Contest   September
     
McDermott Scholars Program (students attend UTDallas)   January
   
McKelvey Foundation Entreprenurial   January
   
Miss St. George Scholarship Pageant   March
   
Most Valuable Student (MVS) Dixie Elks Lodge #1743
Elks National Foundation, Inc.
  December 
   
Mountain America Scholarship (credit union members)   April
     
NAEOP Special Needs Student Scholarship (Special Needs student)   March
   
NASSP Prudential Spirit of Community Award   November
   
National CO-OP Scholarship Program (3.5-4.0 GPA) STEM students
Sponsored by WACE advancing cooperative & work-integrated education
  February 
   
National Association for the Education of Homeless Children and Youth   June
     
National Security Language Initiative for Youth. (Students spend summer or academic year in another country involved in learning the language and gaining insight into the culture).   November
   
National Tongan-American Society Scholarship Fund - Tongan-American graduating seniors (Financial need)   May
   
Native American Scholarships   Each Month
     
New Century Scholarship   Each Month
   
Ninja Essay Writing Contest   Each Month
   
Nursing Career Information (Covers general federal aide, grant information, and offers nearly 10,000 nursing specific schoarships on searchable database.)   Each Month
   
Odenza Marketing Group   March
   
Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc
(African American Male Scholars Competitions)
   October
   
Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc
(Essay Contest)
   October
   
Oportunidad Scholarship Fund - (Incoming, first-generation college student, low-income, not FAFSA eligible freshman at Weber State University)   April
   
Out of Easy Scholarship Contest (essay)   May
   
Patriotic Storytelling Contest   April
   
Paul Crosby Memorial (Millcreek student)   December
   
PAX-Program of Academic Exchange   December
   
PEO Star Scholarship (Senior Girl)   September
   
Peter Pasula Study Habits Scholarship   April
   
Plaintiff Relief Scholarship   November
     

PlasticPlace Young Entrepreneurs Scholarship (preference to women or minorities)

  November
     
Publicity.ai SEO & Content Marketing Scholarship   December
     
Quesbook Scholarship   June
     
Quest Bridge College Prep Scholarship (3.5 or higher GPA, need based)   March
   
QuestBridge National College Match Program
(High-achieving, low-income students)
  September 
   
Rebate Zone (essay)   December
   
Red Cross Leadership Camp (leadership camp in June - $150 or scholarship)   March
   
Reedsy National Creative Writing Scholarship   September & February
     
Regent's Scholarship   December
   
Republic Service's Environmental Stewardship Scholarship - Graduating Seniors from Washington County School District schools (essay on how you use your education to improve the environment)   March
   
Robinson & Henry Family Law Scholarship (divorced parents or plan career in Family Law)   May
     
Rogers Community Volunteer Scholarship (10 hours volunteer)   June
   
Scholarship by Design Award   May
   
Science Ambassador Scholarship (for girls studying STEM)   December
     
Scott Wesley Jones Computer Science Memorial (DHHS students only)   March
     
Sedary & Associates (Essay)   June
   
Silent Hero Essay Contest (for 10th graders)   February
     
Sleep Judge State of Sleep Scholarship   October 
     
Sleep Scholarship   January
     
SmartScholar.com   Each Month
     
Solution Reach Scholarship   December
     
Sons of Utah Pioneers   March
   
State Bank of Southern Utah (Available to local seniors in the Washington County School District from Dixie, Snow Canyon, Pine View, Millcreek, Desert Hills and Hurricane High Schools)   April
   
STEM Scholarship for Aspiring Commericial Drone Pilots   Each Month
     
Stephen J Brady Stop Hunger Scholarship   December
     
Stokes Educational (STEM students)   November
   
Student-View Scholarship   April
     
StudentScholarships.org   Each Month
   
SUHBA (construction interest)   April
   
Summit Disability Law Group (physician documented disablity and 3.5 or higher gpa)   July
   
Susan W Coda Memorial Scholarship (outstanding young woman attending college out of Utah)   March
     
Sussle Scholarship   Each Month
   
TechChecks Business Leadership Scholarship   June
     
T.H. Bell   March
   
The Art of Being a Military Child (Open to all military-connected children Pre-K through high school)
Artwork & writing and Film competitions
  February 
   
Titan Web Agency Essay Scholarship   December
     
Top Medical Assistant Schools (career in Medical field)   December & June
   
Tungsten Rings & Company Scholarship   April
   
UAEOP Judy Anderson Student Scholarship (Business Ed)   January
   
UAESP Student Council Leadership Conference (Elementary and middle school student council members and advisors)   September
   
UAIIA (Utah Association of Independent Insurance Agents.  For student pursing an insurance career/or business degree   April
   
UIAAA Scholarship Program (Senior Athletes)   January
   
U of U Barbara L. and Norman C. Tanner Human Rights Center Scholarship (Senior planning to attend the University of Utah)   April
   
U of U DREAM Act CHCI Scholarships   April
   
U of U Health Sciences Leap Program   May
     
University of Utah Ivory Homes Scholarship (Students serving and working with Latina/Latino Community)   February
   
University of Utah Science Technology Engineering & Math Scholarship Program (Seniors who academically prepared, financially challenged and diverse ethnicity who are interested in STEM opportunities)   February
   
U of U ACCESS   March
   
U of U The Tanner Human Rights Center Scholarship
(Essay in-state)
  March 
   
UPEA Scholarship (credit union members)   March
     
USOE - NYSC (National Youth Science Camp)   February
   
USU Ambassador   February
   
USU Mountain West Center African-American Leadership Award   April
   
USU Mountain West Center Conway B & Elaine W. Sonne   April
   
Utah Asian Charitable Foundation Scholarship (Asian students with financial need and who have demonstrated strong leadership and community service)   April
   
Utah Association of Conservation District Auxiliary Scholarship (Washington County senior pursuing a degree in an agriculture or natural resource science field]   April 
   
Utah Association of Independent Insurance Agents   April
     
Utah Association of Conservation Districts
(Only Utah Schools: Washington, Beaver, Iron, Kane or Garfield
  May 
   
Utah EMBA Alumni Service Scholarship (planning on 4 yr college in Utah)   April
   
Utah Energy Workforce Scholarship (pursuing STEM)   December
     
Utah Entrepreneur Challenge   March
     
Utah On-line Colleges and Universities (Complete Directory)   Each Month
   
Utah PTA/PTSA (Applicant must be PTA/PTSA member with at least a 3.0 GPA)   February
   
Utah Real Estate Scholarship   June
     
Utah ROFL Scholarship   May
     
Utah SAMPE Science Fair Challenge   March
   
Utah Sports Hall of Fame Foundation
Ream's Food Stores Scholarship
  April 
   
Utah Visual Arts Competition   November
   
Video Game Design Scholarship   December
     
VFW (Veterans of Foreign Wars & Ladies Auxiliary) The Voice of Democracy Scholarship.
Students compete by writing and recording a broadcast script on an annual patriotic theme.
  November 
   
Visine (Vision)   March
   
Visionary Scholarship (essay)   April
     
We the Students Essay Contest   February
     
Wells Fargo CollegeSTEPS Sweepstakes
Enroll and sign up to receive college planning and money management information and you will be entered into the CollegeSTEPS Sweepstakes.

  August 
   
Wendy's Heisman Scholarship   October
     
Willy The Plumber (parent encarcerated)   February
   
Women's Italian American Civic League (Italian ancestry & 2015 graduate)   February
   
Workplace Safety & Health Scholarship Essay Competition (Utah students will submit a 3-page research paper to apply for this opportunity)   May
   
WSS Digital Marketing Scholarship   December
     
WTC (Women Technology Council) for female students at Westminster College   March
   
Young Humanitarian Scholarship   March
   
YouthLinc   March
   
Youth Volunteer Scholarship (minimum 50 hrs volunteer work in past 2 years, 3.5 or greater GPA, and essay.   November
     
Zero Fatalities (Don't Drive Stupid Campaign)
 Video Contest
 Poster Contest
  December 
     
ZipBooks Scholarship   December
     
     
     

Print

SECONDARY EDUCATION
121 West Tabernacle
St. George, Utah 84770
T: (435) 673-3553
F: (435) 652-4720
Assistant Superintendent/Secondary Education
Richard S. Holmes
 
Administrative Secretary/Secondary Education
Mandi Peck
Extension 5158
 
Executive Director Physical Facilities
Craig Hammer
 
Administrative Secretary/Physical Facilities
Elaine Giacobone
Extension 5166
 

 

District Home Mobile

return to district home